Skip to content
FairBuyout.com logoFairBuyout.com

Real Estate & Divorce

Divorce Buyout Calculator

Going through a divorce and need to buy out your spouse's share of the home? This calculator uses the appraised value, mortgage balance, and closing costs to give you a fair number you can take into negotiations.

Tell us about it

in $ USD
$600,000.00
$
$320,000.00
$
$8,000.00
$
50%
50%
This post may contain affiliate links.

Estimated Buyout

$136,000.00
50% keep50% depart

In plain English

The home appraises at $600,000.00. With a $320,000.00 mortgage and $8,000.00 in refi costs, the remaining equity comes to $272,000.00. The departing 50% owner is owed $136,000.00.

How we got there+
Total equity$272,000.00
Departing share50%
Buyout owed$136,000.00

Estimates only, not legal or financial advice. Double-check figures with a qualified professional.

How we got there

— Divorce Buyout Calculator

Methodology reviewed: August 17, 2026 · Source: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau — What is a home equity loan?

Frequently asked questions

Q.How is the buyout calculated in a divorce?▾
We take the appraised home value, subtract the outstanding mortgage and any refinance or closing costs, then multiply by the departing spouse's ownership share.
Q.Do I need a formal appraisal?▾
You can use an estimated value to start, but a formal appraisal from a licensed appraiser gives you the most accurate number for legal proceedings.
Q.What if the home is underwater?▾
If the mortgage is more than the home value, the equity is zero. The calculator shows a zero buyout, and you and your spouse would need to negotiate separately.
Q.Are refinance costs included?▾
Yes. If you enter refinance or closing costs, they are subtracted from the equity before calculating the buyout.
Q.Should I consult a lawyer before finalizing?▾
Yes. The calculator gives you an estimate, but a family law attorney should review any divorce settlement before you sign.

Related calculators

  1. 01Divorce Equalization Payment Calculator→
  2. 02House Buyout Calculator→
  3. 03Mortgage Buyout Calculator→
  4. 04Separation Asset Split Calculator→
  5. 05Home Equity Split Calculator→
  6. 06Marital Asset Division Calculator→
  7. 07Co-Owner Property Buyout Calculator→
  8. 08Joint Tenancy Severance Calculator→
  9. 09Property Buyout Calculator for Divorce→