Skip to content
FairBuyout.com logoFairBuyout.com

Real Estate & Divorce

Marital Asset Division Calculator

Dividing marital assets during a divorce can be overwhelming. This calculator gives you a neutral starting point for splitting shared property, based on real numbers rather than emotions.

Tell us about it

in $ USD
$580,000.00
$
$260,000.00
$
$6,500.00
$
50%
50%
This post may contain affiliate links.

Estimated Buyout

$156,750.00
50% keep50% depart

In plain English

The home appraises at $580,000.00. With a $260,000.00 mortgage and $6,500.00 in refi costs, the remaining equity comes to $313,500.00. The departing 50% owner is owed $156,750.00.

How we got there+
Total equity$313,500.00
Departing share50%
Buyout owed$156,750.00

Estimates only, not legal or financial advice. Double-check figures with a qualified professional.

How we got there

— Marital Asset Division Calculator

Methodology reviewed: August 17, 2026 · Source: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau — What is a home equity loan?

Frequently asked questions

Q.What counts as a marital asset?▾
Generally, anything acquired during the marriage is a marital asset. This includes the family home, vehicles, furniture, and financial accounts.
Q.Does this calculator divide all marital assets?▾
It focuses on real estate equity. Other assets like retirement accounts and vehicles should be valued and divided separately.
Q.What if one spouse owned the home before marriage?▾
The home may be partially separate property. The increase in value during the marriage could still be marital. Consult a lawyer for your situation.
Q.Is a 50/50 split required?▾
Not always. Some states use equitable distribution, which means a fair but not necessarily equal split. Adjust the share to match your agreement or court order.
Q.Can we use this before filing for divorce?▾
Yes. Running the numbers before filing can help you and your spouse negotiate more effectively and avoid surprises.

Related calculators

  1. 01Divorce Buyout Calculator→
  2. 02Divorce Equalization Payment Calculator→
  3. 03House Buyout Calculator→
  4. 04Mortgage Buyout Calculator→
  5. 05Separation Asset Split Calculator→
  6. 06Home Equity Split Calculator→
  7. 07Co-Owner Property Buyout Calculator→
  8. 08Joint Tenancy Severance Calculator→
  9. 09Property Buyout Calculator for Divorce→