Skip to content
FairBuyout.com logoFairBuyout.com

Personal Assets

Shared Property Buyout Estimator

Co-owning personal property gets complicated when one person wants out. This estimator works out a fair buyout based on depreciation and ownership share, so both parties walk away satisfied.

Tell us about it

in $ USD
$2,000.00
$
4
4
15
0
50%
50%
This post may contain affiliate links.

Estimated Buyout

$733.33
50% keep50% depart

In plain English

You paid $2,000.00 for it, and it is now 4 years old with a base value of $1,466.67. After adjusting for condition, the departing 50% owner is owed $733.33.

How we got there+
Depreciated base value$1,466.67
Condition-adjusted value$1,466.67
Leaver's share50%
Final buyout$733.33

Estimates only, not legal or financial advice. Double-check figures with a qualified professional.

How we got there

— Shared Property Buyout Estimator

Methodology reviewed: August 17, 2026 · Source: Corporate Finance Institute — Straight-Line Depreciation

Frequently asked questions

Q.What kinds of personal property does this cover?▾
Any shared physical item. That includes furniture, electronics, appliances, tools, sports gear, or collectibles you own with someone else.
Q.How is the buyout different from the sale price?▾
The buyout is what one owner pays the other for their share. The sale price would be the full value if you sold to a third party.
Q.What if the property has gone up in value?▾
This calculator handles depreciation, not appreciation. For appreciating assets like art or collectibles, you may need a professional appraisal.
Q.Can we use this for business equipment?▾
Yes, if you co-own equipment with a partner. Enter the purchase price and expected lifespan to get the current value.
Q.How do we handle items with no clear lifespan?▾
Pick the lifespan that best fits. For durable goods, 15 years is a reasonable default. For electronics, 5 to 10 years is typical.

Related calculators

  1. 01Fair Share Buyout Calculator→
  2. 02Roommate Rent Split Calculator→
  3. 03Fair Share Calculator for Roommates→
  4. 04Furniture Depreciation Calculator→
  5. 05Split Assets Calculator for Breakups→
  6. 06Roommate Furniture Buyout Calculator→
  7. 07Roommate Buyout Agreement Generator→
  8. 08Roommate Asset Division Calculator→
  9. 09Used Furniture Fair Price Calculator→
  10. 10Joint Purchase Split Calculator→